T.8 is sequenced with Telluride Peak and T.7. One-way mileage and elevation gain are measured from the summit of T.7. Round-trip mileage and elevation gain assume completion of the sequence.
From the summit of T.7, follow the ridge north. It starts out easy on relatively flat rock but then steepens as it comes to the T.7 - T.8 saddle. Less than 100, maybe only 50 yards from the saddle, the ridge turns to rock pinnacles/towers. Further progress is blocked unless you want to take on some 3rd class work with some moderate exposure. We chose the more cowardly option of dropping off the ridge to the northwest side and worked our way down carefully on a lot of loose rock until we felt we could contour northeast across a couple of ribs and gullies. We probably lost at least 100 vertical feet if not 150. We then scrambled up another gully back to the ridge and came out just beyond the pinnacles. At the most, this was 3rd class scrambling. If you drop even further down in elevation as some report, you can avoid even these problems and keep things at Class 2.
The remainder of the hike is fairly steep, over some loose rock, but is reasonably stable, so in short order, you should arrive at the summit of T.8. While signing a summit register, we found accounts from Jennifer Sears-Roach and one other climber who had successfully negotiated the ridge through the saddle.
The summit of T.8 is also broad and flat and pleasant and we enjoyed it for as long as we could, but the afternoon buildup was growing quickly, so we had to head on down or expose ourselves to the inevitable lightning. To descend, hike along the summit to the southeast and then turn down to the south in a broad gully. We had to cross a small, corniced snow field, then were able to rapidly descend on a lot of scree for quite a distance. As we descended, the scree gave way to larger rocks and then tundra. By the time we reached the old jeep track above the creek, the tundra was lush and you could tell that in a few more weeks, this place would be rife with wildflowers. With the imminent threat of rain, we scurried on down the road to the first switchback where we put on our rain gear. The little creek crossing after here was no problem and we continued hiking in ever increasing rain, back down the road.
The road took us by the Barstow Mine. It appeared this area was still being utilized in some way and we might be perceived as trespassing, so we hastened on. At the main creek in Commodore Gulch, we chose the old, “go-for-it” approach to creek crossings. That is, you pick a route across that seems to follow the most shallow path, and with boots on, you leap through as quickly as possible, hoping that you won’t give that water enough time to invade your boots if you keep moving. It worked! But with all the rain for the last half hour, it wasn’t saving us much from getting wet. In another 15 or 20 minutes, we were back at the parking area trailhead. Total hiking time was around seven hours.
Several years later, our son and daughter-in-law also did the T.7 - T.8 traverse and stayed on the ridge. The series of photos provided here will give hikers some idea of how to navigate the difficulties there. Be sure and view them.
Links to other information, routes & trip reports for this peak that may be helpful.